Skip Navigation Links
Home
About UsExpand About Us
DepartmentsExpand Departments
ResourcesExpand Resources
Placement
Alumni
For ParentExpand For Parent
ActivitiesExpand Activities
Contact Us
Grievances

Committees

Committees


* Statutory


GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS
Sl.No.
Name & Details
Category
1.
Er.K.N.K. Karthik
President, KLNCE
Management
Chairperson
2.
Dr.K.N.K.Ganesh,
Secretary and Correspondent, KLNCE
Management
3.
Shri.P.K. Mothilal
Treasurer, KLNCE
Management
4.
Dr.K.B.Radhakrishnan
Vice President, KLNCE
Management
5.
Shri..K.S.Babjee Gopinath
Joint Secretary, KLNCE
Management
6.
Prof. M.R.Bhagwan Singh
Professor of Mech.Engg. (Retd)
B.M.S. College of Engineering, Bangaluru
U.G.C. Nominee
7.
Dr.M. Sarojadevi Professor,
Department of Chemistry.
CEG Campus, Anna University, Chennai
Anna University Nominee
8.
State Government Nominee Yet to be deputed
9.
Mr.P.G.S. Dinesh Davidson Asst.Vice President (operations)
J.K. Fenner India Ltd Madurai
Member from Industry, Nominated by
Management
10.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad
Principal, KLNCE
Ex –officio
11.
Dr. V. Kejalakshmi Professor & Head, ECE Senior Teacher
12.
Dr. R.M. Satheesh Kumar
Professor & Head, Au.Engg.
Senior Teacher
13.
Dr.S.N.R.Srikumar
Professor & MBA
Senior Teacher
14.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Co-ordinator,
Special Invitee
15.
Dr.P.R.Vijayalakshmi HOD/CSE,
Controller of Examination,
Special Invitee
Academic Council Members
S. No.
Name of the member
Category
1.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad, Principal Chairperson
2.
Dr.Rames Chandra Panda
Sr.Principal Scientist, 
Honorary faculty,
Anna University, 
Chemical Engineering,
CSIR-Central Leather research laboratory,
Chennai – 600 020.
Anna University Nominee
3.
Dr.K.Sundareswaran
Senior Professor,
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli - 620 015.
Anna University Nominee
4.
Dr.Sishaj P Simon
Associate Professor,
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli - 620 015.
Anna University Nominee
5.
Dr.P.Asokan
Professor HAG,
Department of Production Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli - 620 015.
Academician
6.
Dr.A.Antony Franklin
Associate Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad – 502 285.
Academician
7.
Dr.M.Manohar
Deputy General Manager,
Booster Hardware Fabrication Facilities (Materials & Mechanical Entity)
Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Department of Space, 
Government of India, ISRO,
Thiruvananthapuram - 695 022.
Research Organization
8.
Dr.S.J.Thiruvengadam
Professor and Dean (Academics),
Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai - 625 015.
Academician
9.
Mr. S.M. Manikandan
Chief Operating Officer,
M/s.Aparajitha Software Services Pvt. Ltd., Madurai.
Industrialist
10.
Dr.P.Udhaya Kumar Chairman BoS / Department of Mechanical Engineering
11.
Dr.S.M.Kannan Member Secretary & Chairman BoS /
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
12.
Dr.V.Kejalakshmi Chairman BoS / Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
13.
Dr.P.R.Vijayalakshmi Chairman BoS /
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
14.
Dr.R.Alageswaran                Chairman BoS /
Department of Information Technology
15.
Dr.R.M.Satheesh Kumar Chairman BoS / Department of Automobile Engineering
16.
Prof.S.Nagammai Chairman BoS /
Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
17.
Dr.T.Jothimurugan  Chairman BoS / Department of Management Studies
18.
Dr.MR.Ilango Chairman BoS / Department of Master of Computer Applications
19.
Dr.P.Ganeshkumar Professor / Department of Information Technology
20.
Dr.J.K.Subashini       Chairman BoS /
S & H
21.
Prof.N.V.Karthikeyan HOD / Physics
22.
Prof. O.D. Shakila HOD / Chemistry
23.
Dr.A.Raviekkumar HOD / English
24.
Dr.M.R.Thansekhar Professor / Mechanical Engineering
25.
Dr.M.Raghini Associate Professor / Computer Science and Engineering
26.
Prof.T.R.Muthu Assistant Professor / Electronics and Communication Engineering
27.
Dr.R.Selvarani Associate Professor / Mathematics

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.P.Udhayakumar,
Prof.& HOD
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612
Chairman
2.
Dr.R.B.Anand
Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirapalli – 620 015
Anna University Nominee
3.
Dr.G.Saravana Kumar
Professor,
Department of Engineering Design,
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Chennai
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
4.
Dr.T.Ramesh
Associate Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirapalli – 620 015
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
5.
Dr.Balakrishnan Gopal
Engineering Manager,
Caterpillar India Pvt. Ltd
Chennai
Industry Expert
6.
Dr.D.Threshkumar
Principal,
PTR College of Engineering and Technology, Madurai
Post Graduate Meritorious Alumni
7.
Dr.M.R.Thansekhar, Professor/ Mech Internal Member
8.
Dr.A.N.Balaji, Professor/Mech Internal Member
9.
Dr.P.Sarinath ASP/Mech Internal Member
10.
Dr.D.Satheeshpandian ASP/Mech Internal Member
11.
Dr.A.Hemalatha ASP/Mech Internal Member
12.
Dr.C.Anbumeenakshi ASP/Mech Internal Member
13.
Dr.R.Ashok Kumar AP(SG)/Mech Internal Member
14.
Dr.S.Porselvi AP(SG)/Mech Internal Member
15.
Dr.D.Muthukrishnan AP(Sr.Gr)/Mech Internal Member
16.
Mr.E.V.Ganeshbabu AP/Mech Internal Member
17.
Mr.S.Nallathambi AP/Mech Internal Member
18.
Mr.N.Nagasubramanian AP/Mech Internal Member
19.
Mr.M.Mohanraj AP/Mech Internal Member
20.
Dr.K.J.Nagarajan AP/Mech Internal Member
21.
Dr.G.R.Raghav AP/Mech Internal Member
22.
Mr.T.Samynathan AP/Mech Internal Member
23.
Mr.T.L.Vijayakumar AP/Mech Internal Member
24.
Mrs,B.Devi AP/Mech Internal Member
25.
Dr.R.Pandiarajan AP/Mech Internal Member
26.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee
27.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.V.Kejalakshmi,
Professor & Head/ECE,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612
Chairman
2.
Dr.M.Poongothai,
Associate Professor/ECE
Coimbatore Institute of Technology
Anna University
Nominee
3.
Dr.U.Syed Abudhagir
Associate Professor/ECE,
B.V.Raju Institute of Technology, Medak, Telangana.
Subject expert from outside the Parent University
4.
Dr.D.Sriram Kumar
Professor/ECE
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli.
Subject expert from outside the Parent University
5.
Mr.R.B.Anent Prakash
Senior Manager
Synopsys Inc.,Bangalore
Representative from Industry
6.
Dr.B.Sridevi
Professor
Velammal Institue of Technology, Chennai
Postgraduate meritorious alumnus
7.
Dr.S.C.Sivaprakash, Professor/ECE Internal Member
8.
Dr.R.Jeyanthi, Professor/ECE Internal Member
9.
Dr.N.Janakiraman, Professor/ECE Internal Member
10.
Mr.S.R.Naresh, Associate Professor/ECE Internal Member
11.
Dr.P.Karpagavalli, Associate Professor/ECE Internal Member
12.
Dr.K.R.Shanthy, Associate Professor/ECE Internal Member
13.
Dr.R.Mohan Kumar, Associate Professor/ECE Internal Member
14.
Dr.B.Buvaneshwari, Associate Professor/ECE Internal Member
15.
Dr.P.S.Kumaresh, Assistant Professor (SG)/ECE Internal Member
16.
Dr.S.Subha, Assistant Professor (SG)/ECE Internal Member
17.
Mrs.R.Thilagavathy, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)/ECE Internal Member
18.
Mrs.L.Meenakshi, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)/ECE Internal Member
19.
Mrs.M.Amudha, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)/ECE Internal Member
20.
Mrs.T.R.Muthu, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)/ECE Internal Member
21.
Mr.S.RaviSankar, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
22.
Mr.D.Anand, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
23.
Mrs.A.Meena, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
24.
Mrs.R.Pavithra, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
25.
Mr.S.Selvakumar, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
26.
Mrs.T.Vidhya, Assistant Professor/ECE Internal Member
27.
Dr.A.Sivanantha Raja
Professor and Head/ECE
Alagappa Chettiar
Government College of Engineering and Technology
Special Invitee
28.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee
29.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.S.M.Kannan
Professor & Head,
Dept of EEE,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612
Chairman
2.
Dr.M.Geethanjali,
Professor,
Dept of EEE.
Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
Anna University nominee
3.
Dr.R.Rajathy,
Associate Professor,
Dept of EEE.
Pondicherry Engineering College, Puducherry.
Subject expert from outside the Parent university
4.
Dr.G.Y.Rajaa Vikhram, Assistant Professor,
Dept. of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering,
SRM Institute of Science and Technology.
Kattankulathur, Chengalpattu District.
Subject expert from outside the Parent university
5.
Mr.BalajiGopalsamy,
Senior Manager, R&D,
Broadcom Research Private Limited, Bengaluru.
Member representing corporate sector
6.
Sankaran Ramasamy,
Engineering Director,
Blueberry Semiconductor PVT.Ltd, Bengaluru
Member representing industry
7.
S.Kuruseelan,
Assistant Professor,
School of Electrical Engineering(SELECT),
Vellore Institute of Technology, Vandalur, Chennai
Member representing Postgraduate meritorious alumnus
8.
Dr.S.Venkatesan, Professor, EEE Internal Member
9.
Dr.K.Gnanambal, Professor, EEE Internal Member
10.
Dr.S.Parthasarathy, Professor, EEE Internal Member
11.
Dr.S.Venkata Narayanan, Professor, EEE Internal Member
12.
Dr.P.Loganthurai, Associate Professor, EEE Internal Member
13.
Dr.M.Jegadeesan, Associate Professor, EEE Internal Member
14.
Mr.A.Marimuthu, Associate Professor,EEE Internal Member
15.
Dr.S.Manoharan, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr), EEE Internal Member
16.
Mr.M.Jeyamurugan, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)/EEE Internal Member
17.
Mr.M.Balamurugan, Assistant Professor/EEE Internal Member
18.
Mr.N.VimalRadhaVignesh, Assistant Professor/EEE Internal Member
19.
Mr.A.Manoj, Assistant Professor/EEE Internal Member
20.
Mrs.R.Sridevi, Assistant Professor/EEE Internal Member
21.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee
22.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.P.R.Vijayalakshmi
Professor and Head,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612
Chairman
2.
Dr.N.Ramasubramanian,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
National Institute of Technology
Tiruchirapalli – 620 015.
Anna University
Nominee
3.
Dr.T.Subbulakshmi
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Vellore Institute of Technology,
Chennai- 600 127.
Subject Expert
(outside the Parent University)
4.
Dr.R.Ramalakshmi
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Kalasalingam University,
Krishnankovil-626 128
Subject Expert
(outside the Parent University)
5.
Mr.A.P.Vinoth Kumar
Senior IT Analyst –SAP SPP,
Neovia Logistics,
Chennai.
Industry Expert
6.
Mr.K.J.Ashok Babu
Information Security Consultant – PCI,
Stickman Consulting Pvt. Ltd.,
Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore-560001
Postgraduate Meritorious
Alumnus
7.
Dr.S.Miruna Joe Amali, Professor/CSE Member
8.
Dr.T.R.Vedhavathy, Professor/CSE Member
9.
Dr.R.Laskshmi, ASP/CSE Member
10.
Mr.V.Bhaskar, ASP/CSE Member
11.
Mr.D.Pravin Kumar, ASP/CSE Member
12.
Dr.P.PremKumar, ASP/CSE Member
13.
Dr.M.Raghini, ASP/CSE Member
14.
Mrs.V.Karpagam, AP (Sr.Gr.)/CSE Member
15.
Mr.J.Sultan Alikhan, AP(Sr.Gr.)/CSE Member
16.
Dr.V.Akilandeswari, AP (Sr.Gr.)/CSE Member
17.
Mr.D.Prabhu, AP/CSE Member
18.
Mrs.S.Venkatalakshmi, AP/CSE Member
19.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad
Principal,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam -630 612.
Special Invitee
20.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
Prof. & Head
Department of Information Technology
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Chairman
2.
Dr.S.Padmavathi
Professor
Department of Information Technology
Thiagarajar College of Engineering,
Madurai-625015
Anna University
Nominee
3.
Dr.Shanmugham R. Pandian
Associate Professor
IIITDM, Kancheepuram,
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
4.
Dr.A.Umamakeswari
Dean
School of Computing, Shanmugha Arts, Science,
Technology & Research Academy SASTRA Deemed to be University
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
5.
Mr.Sathiya Narayana
University Focal
Honeywell Technologies and Solutions,
Madurai -625020
Industry Expert
6.
Ms.M.Priya
PHP Developer,
Pruvity HR Solutions Pvt. Ltd,
Madurai-625020
Postgraduate Meritorious Alumnus
7.
Mr.A.Muruganantham
General Manager
Hexaware Technologies,
Chennai
DAC Member / Special Invitee
8.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee
9.
Dr.G.Ramesh, Professor/IT Member
10.
Dr.P.Ganesh Kumar, Professor/IT Member
11.
Dr.J.S.Kanchana, ASP/IT Member
12.
Dr.S.Ilangovan, ASP/IT Member
13.
Dr.S.Ilankumaran, ASP/IT Member
14.
Mr.A.Selvaraj, AP(Sr.Gr)/IT Member
15.
Mr.C.Pandian, AP(Sr.Gr)/IT Member
16.
Mr.M.Satheesh Kumar, AP/IT Member
17.
Dr.S.Ramesh, AP/IT Member
18.
Mrs.C.Manjua Devi, AP/IT Member
19.
Ms.S.Vijayasharmila, AP/IT Member
20.
Mr.J.Gautam, AP/IT Member
21.
Mr.V.Aravinda Rajan, AP/IT Member

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.R.M.Satheesh Kumar,
Professor and Head,
Department of Automobile Engineering
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Chairman/BoS  
2.
Dr.V.M.Murugesan
Associate Professor,
Department of Automobile Engineering,
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore.
Anna University Nominee
3.
Dr.J.Jerald
Associate Professor,
Department of Production Engineering,
NIT, Tiruchirappalli.
Subject expert outside the Parent University
4.
Dr.R.Vasudevan
Professor and Dean,
School of Mechanical Engineering,
VIT University, Vellore
Subject expert outside the Parent University
5.
Mr.K Sundar
Assistant General Manager,
Quality Assurance
Hi-Tech Arai Pvt. Ltd, Madurai
Industry Expert
6.
Mr.P.Baskara Sethupathi
Assistant Professor(SG)
Department of Automobile Engineering,
SRM IST, Chennai
Meritorious alumnus
7.
Mr.R.V.Suresh Babu,  
Associate Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
8.
Dr.J.Rajesh Babu,
Associate Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
9.
Mr.N.Rajkumar,
Associate Professor
Automobile Engineering
Member
10.
Mr.S.Suresh,
Assistant Professor(SG.Gr)
Automobile Engineering
Member
11.
Mr.L.Vivek Krishnakumar,
Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr)
Automobile Engineering
Member
12.
Mr.G.S.Santha Venkatesh,
Assistant Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
13.
Mr.R.Vijayabalan,
Assistant Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
14.
Mr.S.Mohamed Jameen,
Assistant Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
15.
Mr.P.Karthik Selvan,
Assistant Professor,
Automobile Engineering
Member
16.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad,
Principal,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee
17.
Dr.R.Alageswaran,
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING
S.No
Name Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Prof.S.Nagammai,
Professor & Head,
Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Chairman
2.
Dr.N.Sivakumaran.
Professor,
Instrumentation and control Engineering,
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli – 15
Anna University
Nominee
3.
Dr.P.Thirusakthimurugan,
Professor & Head/EIE
Pondicherry Engineering College,
Puducherry.
Subject expert outside the Parent University
4.
Dr.P.Sivakumar,
Professor/EIE,
Annamalai University, Annamalai Nagar
Chidambaram.
Subject expert outside the Parent University
5.
Dr.P.R.Venkateswaran,
Manager,
Welding Research Institute,
BHEL, Trichy
Industry Expert
6.
Dr.A.Umarani, Professor/EIE Member
7.
Dr.D.Pradeep Kannan, Professor/EIE Member
8.
Mr.P.Ravikumar, Associate Professor Member
9.
Dr.S.Balamurugan,
Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr)
Member
10.
Mrs.K.Dhanalakshmi, Assistant Professor Member
11.
Mrs.N.Vishnnu Devi, Assistant Professor Member
12.
Mr.R.Naveeth Kumar, Assistant Professor Member
13.
Mrs.R.Thenmozhi, Assistant Professor Member  
14.
Mrs.V.Malarvizhi, Assistant Professor Member
15.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee
16.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.M.R.Ilango,
Director
Chariman/Board of Studies
2.
Dr.S.Vijayalakshmi AU Nominee
3.
Dr.P.L.Chithra Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
4.
Dr.K.Mohan Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
5.
Mr.Kathir Kamanathan Industry Expert
6.
Mr.K.M.Yadeesh Kumar PG Alumnus
7.
Dr.C.Asok Baburaj,
Associate Professor/MCA
Member
8.
Dr.S.Suresh Raja
Associate Professor/MCA
Member
9.
Mr.R.Somas Kandan
Associate Professor/MCA
Member
10.
Dr.S.R.Raja
Associate Professor/MCA
Member
11.
Mrs.M.S.C.Sujitha
AP/MCA
Member
12.
Mrs.R.Kiruthika
AP/MCA
Member
13.
Dr.B.Subashini
AP/MCA
Member
14.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Special Invitee
15
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee

BOARD OF STUDIES MEMBERS
DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES
S.No
Name  Designation and College
Details of members
1.
Dr.T.Jothimurugan,
BOS & Director, MBA
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Chairman
2.
Dr.K.Arulrajan
Professor/ Dept of Management Studies,
PSG Institute of Management, Coimbatore
Anna University Nominee
3.
Dr.N.Thamariselvan
Professor, Dept of Management Studies.
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappali
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
4.
Dr.C.JothiBaskara Mohan
Associate Professor & Head – Dept of Business Administration,
Thiagarajar College, Madurai
Subject Expert
(from outside the Parent University)
5.
Dr.Vijailakshmi Stephen
Managing Director,
Vijailakshmi Hitech Solutions, Madurai
Industry Expert
6.
Mr.M.Devibalan
Director, Syasans
Career Analytics Pvt. Ltd,
Chennai
Meritorious Alumnus
7.
Dr.S.N.R.Srikumar, Professor, MBA Internal Member
8.
Dr.R.S.Balasenthil, Associate Professor 1 Internal Member
9.
Mrs.B.Shanthi, Associate Professor(SG) Internal Member
10.
Mr.B.Palanivelrajan, Assistant Professor(SG) Internal Member
11.
Dr.K.S.Hariharan, Assistant Professor(Sr.Gr) Internal Member
12.
Mr.T.S.Ramkumar, Assistant Professor(SG) Internal Member
13.
Mrs.T.Sownthariya,  Assistant Professor1 Internal Member
14.
Ms.T.ShobanaDevi, Assistant Professor1 Internal Member
15.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad.
Principal
K.L.N.College of Engineering
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee
16.
Dr.R.Alageswaran
HOD/IT, IQAC Coordinator,
K.L.N.College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam – 630 612.
Special Invitee
Finance Committee Members
S.No.
Name and Designation
Position
1.
Dr. A.V. Ramprasad
Principal
Chairman
2.
Dr. A. Thiruchelvi
Associate Professor
Department of Management Studies
College of Engineering Guindy
Anna University, Chennai-600 025
Anna University
Nominee
(Finance Officer of the Affiliating University)
3.
Mr. C.S. Baskar
Senior Manager, KLNCE
Nominated by Governing Body
4.
Dr. T. Jothimurugan
Director, Department of Management Studies, KLNCE
Senior-most Teacher nominated by Principal
5.
Dr. N. Janakiraman
Professor, Department of  ECE,
KLNCE
Special Invitee
6.
Dr. P.R. Vijayalaksmi
Controller of Examinations, KLNCE
Special Invitee
7.
Dr. R. Alageswaran
IQAC Coordinator, KLNCE
Special Invitee



* NonStatutory


1. Planning and Evaluation Committee
PLANNING AND MONITORING COMMITTEE
 The planning and monitoring committee is constituted with the following members.
S.No.
Name
Position (Chairman/ Member/)
Qualification
Present professional position/Occupation
1
Dr.A.V.Ram Prasad
Chairman
M.E , Ph.D. Principal
2
Dr.S.Rajaram
Member
M.E., Ph.D. Professor, ECE Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
3
Mr.B.Saravanan
Member
B.E. Sr.Manager, Manufacturing, Sundaram Industries (TVS Rubber), Madurai
4
Dr. R.M. Satheesh Kumar
Member
M.E Ph.D., HOD/Auto.Engg.
5
Dr. V. Kejalakshmi
Member
M.E Ph.D., HOD//ECE
6
Dr. T. Jothi Murugan
Member
M.Com., M.Phil., , M.B.A., Ph.D. Director/MBA & MR

Members of Grievance Redressal Committee
The Grievance Redressal committee is constituted with the following members.
S.No
Name of the Faculty
Designation/
Department
Position
1.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad Principal
Chairman
2.
Dr.A.Umarani, Professor/EIE
Convener
3.
Dr.B.Buvaneshwari ASP1/ ECE
Co Convener
4.
Dr. A.Hemalatha, ASP1/ MECH
Member
5.
Dr.C.Vimalarani, ASP1/EEE
Member
6.
Dr.P.Karpagavalli, ASP1/ECE
Member
7.
Dr.R.Lakshmi, ASP1/CSE
Member
8.
Mrs.C. Manjula Devi AP2/IT
Member
9.
Mrs.V.Malarvizhi, AP2/EIE
Member
10.
Mrs. T.Shobana Devi AP2/MBA
Member
11.
Mrs.M.S.C.Sujitha, AP2/MCA
Member
12.
Dr.G.J.Deeparani ASP/CHEM
Member
13.
Dr.S.Gomathi, Counselor
Member


EXAM MANAGEMENT CELL (EMC)
The EMC has been constituted with the following conveners, co conveners and members for UG and PG courses. EMC MEMBERS
Name
Designation/Department
Role
Programmes
Dr. A.Umarani Professor / EIE Convener
UG
Dr. S. Sabarinathan AP (S.G)/ Mathematics Convener
Mrs.R. Kiruthika AP2 / M.C.A Convener
M.C.A
Mr.T.S.Ram Kumar AP (Sr. Gr.)/M.B.A Convener
M.B.A
Dr.S.Venkatesan Professor / EEE Co convener
          UG
Dr.M.Raghini ASP/ CSE Co convener
Dr.S.Ramesh AP2 / IT Co convener
Dr.N.R.Ramanujam ASP1 / Physics Co convener
Mr.E.V. Ganesh Babu AP2 / MECH Member
Mr.S.Nallathambi AP2 / MECH Member
Mr.T.Gopu AP2 / EEE Member
Dr.B.Buvaneswari ASP / ECE Member
Mrs.R.Pavithra AP2 / ECE Member
Mr.B.M.Nagarajan AP2 / CSE Member
Mr.D.Prabhu AP2 / CSE Member
Mr.A.Selvaraj AP (Sr.Gr) / IT Member
Mr.R.V.Suresh Babu ASP / AUE Member
Mrs.N.Vishnudevi AP2 / EIE Member
Mr.K.Poovendran AP2 / Physics Member
Mr.T.D. Kishorilal AP2 / Chemistry Member
Mr.Mr.G.Pushparajan AP2 / Mathematics Member
Mr.K.Sarangan AP2 / English Member

ADMISSION CELL

S.No
Admission Head
1.
Dr.S.Parthasarathy,Prof/EEE
Admission Co-Head
1.
Dr.S.Suresh Raja,ASP1 /MCA
Admission Committee members
1.
2.
3.
Dr.A.Umarrani, Prof/EIE
Dr.B.Buvaneswari,ASP1/ECE
Mrs.V Malarvizhi,AP2/EIE
Admission Administration Committee members
1.
2.
3.
A.M.Saravanan,Sr.Clerk
V.N.Sridharan,Sr.Clerk
C.Balamuralikrishnan,LI/English


Members of Library Committee
S.No.
Name of the Faculty
Designation
1
Dr.K.Gnanambal / Convener Professor/ EEE
2
Mr.T.K.Saravanan Librarian
3
Mr.D.Muthukrishnan AP(Sr.Gr)/Mech
4
Mrs.Sridevi AP2/EEE
5
Mrs A.Meena AP2/ECE
6
Mrs.Aruna sakthi AP2/CSE
7
Mr. Mr.V.Aravindarajan AP2/IT
8
Mr. L.Vivek Krishnakumar AP2/AUTO
9
Mrs. R.Naveeth kumar AP2/EIE
10
Mr.T.S.Ramkumar AP(Sr.Gr)/MBA
11
Mrs.R.Krithika AP(Sr.Gr)/MCA
12
Mrs.M.Manjula Devi AP2/Phy
13
Mr.T.D.Kishorilal AP2/Chem
14
Dr.M.Devarajan Professor/Math’s
15
Mr. S.S.Karthick kumar AP2/Eng

STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE
The Student welfare committee has been constituted with the following members.
S.No
Name of the Faculty
Designation/Department
Role
1
Dr.S.Ilangovan Associate Professor 1 / IT Convener
2
Dr.N.Sivaram Associate Professor 1/ Mech Member
3
Mr.V.Aravindarajan Assistant Professor/IT Member
4
Dr.T.Anantha Kumar Director/Physical Education Member
PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT (POSH)
 The following members are constituted for Prevention of sexual harassment (POSH) cell. Name of the committee: INTERNAL COMPLIANT COMMITTEE MEMBERS (ICC)
S.No
Name
Designation
Position in ICC
1.
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad Principal Advisor
2.
Dr.A.Umarani Prof /EIE Convenor
3.
Dr.Ilangovan ASP 1/IT Co-Convenor
4.
Mrs.N.Vishnudevi AP2/EIE Co-Convenor
5.
Mr.N. Nagasubramanian AP2/Mech Member
6.
Mrs. M. Amudha AP/(Sr.Gr) Member
7.
Mrs. R.Sridevi AP2 / EEE Member
8.
Dr.T.R.Vedhavathy Prof/CSE Member
9.
Mr.S.Ilankumaran ASP1/IT Member
10.
Mr.N. Rajkumar ASP1/Auto Member
11.
Dr.R.S.Balasenthil ASP1/MBA Member
12.
Mrs.M.S.C.Sujitha AP1/MCA Member
13.
Dr.R.Geetha ASP1/PHY Member
14.
Mrs. K.K .Sharmila Sr.Lab.Inst. Member
15.
Mrs. Bimla Chandrasekar Social Worker Member

WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CELL (WEC)
             The following members are constituted for Women Empowerment Cell (WEC).
S.No
Name
Designation
Category
1
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad Principal Chief Patron
2
Dr. S. Ilangovan ASP1/IT Advisor
3
Dr.A.Umarani Prof /EIE Convenor
4
Dr.B.Buvaneswari ASP1/ECE Co- Convenor
5
Dr. C. Anbu Meenakshi ASP1/MECH Member
6
Dr. P.Karpagavalli ASP/ECE Member
7
Mrs. M. Ganesh Kumari AP(Sr.Gr)/ EEE Member
8
Dr.J.S.Kanchana ASP1/IT Member
9
Mrs. S.Sarmila AP2/CSE Member
10
Mrs.V.Malarvizhi AP2/EIE Member
11
Mrs.R. Kiruthika AP2 /MCA Member
12
Mrs. B.Shanthi AP (SG)/MBA Member
13
Mrs. R.Kalaiselvi AP2/MATHS Member
14
Ms.E.Rajalakshmi AP2/ Chem Member
Extra Curricular Activities Committee
S.No.
Name of the Staff
Designation/Department
Role
1.
Dr.D.Satheesh Pandian ASP / Mech.
Convener
2.
Mr.R.Somas Kandan ASP / MCA
Co-Convener
3.
Mr.D.Pravin Kumar ASP / CSE
Member
4.
Dr.M.Jegadeesan ASP / EEE
Member
5.
Dr.S.Ramesh AP / IT
Member
6.
Mr.V.Aravindarajan AP / IT
Member
7.
Mr.L.Vivek Krishna Kumar AP(Sr.Gr.) / Auto
Member
8.
Mrs.A.Meena AP / ECE
Member
9.
Mrs.V.Malar Vizhi AP / EIE
Member
10.
Mr.K.Ayyam Pandi AP / Chem.
Member
11.
Mrs.K.Sathyabama AP / Maths
Member
12.
Dr.T.Ananth Kumar Physical Director
Member


ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE

The  following  faculty  members  of various departments are nominated as academic audit   

Committee office bearers. 
Convener
Dr. R.Jeyanthi,  Prof. ECE Dept
Co-Convener
Dr.M.Jegadeesan, Asso.Prof/EEE Dept
Members:
Dr.P.Sabarinath, Asso.Prof/Mech Dept
Dr.C.Vimala Rani, Asso.Prof/EEE Dept
Mrs. T.Sugumari, Asst.Prof/ECE Dept.
Mrs. Venkata Lakshmi S, Asst.Prof/CSE Dept.
Ms. S.Vijaya Sharmila,  Asst.Prof/IT Dept.
Mrs. N.Vishnu Devi, Asst.Prof/E&I Dept.
Mr.N.Rajkumar,  Asso.Prof/ Auto Dept.
Mr. Hariharan K.S., Asst.Prof./MBA Dept
Mrs.Sujitha M.S.C, Asst.Prof/MCA Dept.

The following members are constituted for K.L.N. Academy
S.No
Name of the Faculty
Designation
1
Dr.S.Parthasarathy Prof/EEE
2
Dr.S.SureshRaja ASP1/IT
3
Dr.A.Umarani Prof /EIE
4
Dr.B.Buvaneswari ASP/ECE
5
Dr.D.Satheesh Pandian ASP/MECH
6
Dr.J.RajeshBabu ASP/AUTO
7
Dr.S.Ilankumaran ASP/IT
8
Mr.D.PravinKumar ASP/CSE
INDUSTRY INSTITUTE PARTNERSHIP CELL (IIPC)
The following members are constituted for Industry Institute Partnership Cell (IIPC).
S.No
Name
Designation
Organisation
Category
1
Dr.A.V.Ramprasad Principal KLNCE Chairman
2
Dr.S.Parthasarathy Professor KLNCE Convener
3
Dr.T.Thyagarajan Director Centre for University - Industry Collaboration ,Anna University Member
4
Dr.V.Rajasekaran Prof & Head, Department of EEE P.S.N.A CET,Dindigul Member
5
Mr.Kathir Kamanathan Chief Executive Officer Chella Software, Madurai Member
6
Er.N.Sathiya Moorthi Mill Services Engineer Madura Coats Private Ltd, Global Thread Supply India, Madurai Member
7
Mr.M.Arun Rasith Assistant Director(I/C) MSME DI Skill Training Centre,Tuticorin. Member
8
Mr.S.A.Saravana Pandian Managing Director Embien Tech India Pvt Ltd,Madurai Member
9
Dr.S.M.Kannan P rof & Head, Department of EEE KLNCE Member
10
Dr.V.Kejalakshmi Prof & Head, Department of ECE KLNCE Member
11
Dr.R.M.Satheesh Kumar Prof & Head, Department of Au.M.E KLNCE Member
12
Dr.T.Jothimurugan Director, Dept of Management Studies KLNCE Member
13
Dr.P.Udhaya Kumar Professor & Head/ Dept of Mech Engg., & Training & Placement Officer KLNCE Member
14
Dr.D.Pradeep Kannan Associate Professor, Department of EIE KLNCE Member

ANTIRAGGING COMMITTEE
The following members are constituted for antiragging committee.
Institution Head        
Dr. A.V. Ramprasad, Principal, K.L.N. College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam - 630 612.
Institution Members
1) Dr.A.Umarani, Professor / EIE – Convener
2) Dr.J.Rajesh Babu, ASP 1 / Auto.Engg. – Member
3) Dr.S.Balamurugan, AP(SG)/ EIE
4) Dr.S.Sabarinathan, AP(SG)/Maths

Home | Site Map | Photo Gallery | Downloads | Useful Links | RTI | Contact Us | Grievances | Search
Developed & Maintained by: ISSG (Information Systems Support Group), K.L.N. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.
Copyright © 2021 K.L.N. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING. All rights reserved.
Site Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox & Opera